April was a great downtime month. Aside from the scorching summer heat, we have experienced three weeks of long holiday weekend that gave us a nice amount of time to enjoy the summer and spend time with family and friends. That said, I also had a great time watching movies for this downtime. Here are the list of my top recommendations this month: Grave of the Fireflies (1988), Isao Takahata [4.3/5] A Japanese animated film that narrates the tale of two siblings as they struggled to stay alive during the war. Midnight in Paris (2011), Woody Allen [3.5/5] While vacationing with his fiancée in Paris, a screenwriter encounters a bizarre night with the icon’s of art and literature of the past that changes his plans for the future. Sakaling Hindi Makarating (2016), Ice Idanan [3/5] After breaking up with her fiance, a young woman went into an adventure of a lifetime in search for the anonymous sender of the postcards that arrives on her apartment that comes from different parts of her country. The Lobster (2015), Yorgos Lanthimos [4.3/5] A newly single man that was left by his ex-wife enters a hotel for the single people—singletons—who are mandated to find a new partner for the next 45 days or they will be turned into an animal of their choosing. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006), Gabriele Muccino [4.7/5] A true to life story of a homeless salesman and his son that struggled to find a better life. Have you watched any of these on the list? What are your thoughts? Let me know in the comments.
Leave a comment